PRIVACY INFORMATION STATEMENT 

Respecting your privacy 
The privacy of your personal information is important to us at CLIMATE TECHNOLOGIES Pty Ltd ACN 001 418 042 and its related companies (we, us or our).  We will always respect your right to privacy and protect your personal information.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).  Our Privacy Information Statement outlines how we manage your personal information, including how it is collected, held, used and disclosed. 
We may amend, vary or update this Privacy Information Statement from time to time. Any amendments, variations or updates to this Privacy Information Statement will be posted on our websites. 
What is personal information? 
Personal information is any information or opinion about you that identifies you, or from which your identity can be reasonably determined. 
Personal information 
Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This may include, but is not limited to:                                                                                                                                                             •  

  • your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, telephone numbers);
  • financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers);
  • information about your credit worthiness and credit history where appropriate;
  • photos and other identification documents; and
  • other information you give us (such as information relating to an enquiry you make).

Purpose of holding, using or disclosing personal information  
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which include, but are not limited to: 

  • marketing or providing you with products and/or services and relevant advice and technical information that you may request;
  • dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims and other customer care related activities;
  • performing general administration and management functions such invoicing, payment, quality assurance and carrying out certain checks (for example, in relation to credit);
  • employment related purposes, such as recruiting and providing services to staff;
  • interacting with companies or organisations with whom we have a business relationship; and
  • other purposes related to or in connection with our business, including complying with our obligations under agreements with third parties and carrying out anyactivity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement that we have to comply with, or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution. 

We may also use and disclose your personal information for other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you. Where your personal information is disclosed, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the APPs and other applicable privacy laws and codes.


Collecting and holding your personal information 
We collect personal information in a number of ways including but not limited to: 

  • when you set up an account with us
  • when you order goods or services from us;
  • when you purchase products or extended warranties from us; and
  • when you pay for goods

Additionally, if you apply for a job with us, we may collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees, medical practitioners and previous employers. 
Largely, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we also hold information, collected incidentally, concerning individuals who work for companies or organisations that have a business relationship with us.  On occasions, your personal information may be collected from third parties, for example, from companies that sell or distribute our products, builders, contractors, real estate agents, credit reporting agencies or others might refer this information to us.   
We store personal information in a combination of: 

  • electronic documents on which personal information is contained which are stored on our information technology systems and servers operated by third parties who provide services to us in connection with our business; and
  • hard copy documents on which personal information is contained at our various premises.

We have taken a number of steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 
We will take reasonable steps to permanently de-identify or securely destroy personal information when we no longer need it. 
Disclosing personal information 
We may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

  • related companies;                                                                                                                                                                
  • external organisations contracted to provide us with support services such as distribution, logistics, mail and delivery, contractors, installers or service agents;
  • organisations that we engage to carry out, or advise on, our functions and activities, including but not limited to auditors consultants, data storage, hosting, research, marketing, financial and legal advisory, banking, debt collection, security or technical services and the operation of our website.  In some cases these service providers may collect your personal information on our behalf;
  • credit reporting agencies, ratings agencies and any business which provides information about the credit worthiness of persons;
  • if you return goods to be repaired, our authorised repairers;
  • any entity to which we are required or authorised by law to disclose information (including but not limited to the courts, Federal or State government bodies, agencies or departments, government investigative or enforcement agencies);
  • law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, investigation and prosecution of criminal activities;
  • our insurers and insurance brokers
  • the administrator of any superannuation fund of which you are a member;
  • your referees, including your employer;
  • other organisations with whom we have alliances or arrangements for the purposes of promoting our respective products and services or the distribution or sale of our products;
  • whomever appropriate where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety; and
  • to other third parties where you have specifically consented to such disclosure of information.

Accurate and up to date information 
We will always aim to make sure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.  We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case and will undertake regular reviews and updates or records for that purpose. For this purpose we also ask that you let us know if any of our information appears inaccurate or out of date. 


Anonymity and pseudonymity 
Generally, you can deal with us anonymously (without identifying yourself) or under a pseudonym (fictitious name).  However, in certain circumstances we will ask you to provide personal information because it is required by law to do so, or because it would be impracticable to deal with you anonymously or under a pseudonym. 

Gaining access to your personal information 
You can gain access to your personal information, subject to certain exceptions contained in the Act.  To request access to your personal information, or to update or correct that personal information, please send a written request to our Privacy Officer at either: 

Climate Technologies Privacy Officer 26 Nylex Avenue 
Salisbury SA 5108 
or 
privacyofficer@climtech.com.au  

We will check the identity of individuals making requests to determine within 14 days whether the request will be met. 


Resolving privacy issues 
If you are concerned that the way in which we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information may be in breach of the APPs, please send written details of your complaint to the Contact Address.

 
After receiving a complaint, we will conduct internal discussions and evaluate whether we believe that such collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the APPs.  We will endeavour to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex issues or requires extensive investigation, it may not be possible to respond within this timeframe. If the conclusion of our investigation is that our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the APPs, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonably practicable.

 
If after dealing with us you are still not satisfied, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information. 

 

 

 

 

 

About the Celi Group

The Celi Group, is a family owned business made up of a mix of companies in various sectors including domestic and commercial heating and cooling, industrial property development and aviation. The cornerstone of the Celi Group is Climate Technologies, manufacturers of heating and cooling appliances and home to such iconic brands such as Bonaire and Celair.

Climate Technologies Celi Group bonaire celair
climate chilled beams celijet